And the winners are: NNBW 2020 Best In Business contest

And the winners are: NNBW 2020 Best In Business contest

2020 NNBW Best in Business logo.

2020 NNBW Best in Business logo.


The Northern Nevada Business Weekly is pleased today to announce the winners of our 2020 Best In Business contest.

The winners were determined after a nomination period from Aug. 19-Sept. 9, 2020, followed by the Sept. 23-Oct. 7 voting period, which led to a total of 180 finalists — 10 in each of the 18 categories.

Below is the list of 18 winners and runners-up. You can read more about each winner inside the 13th annual Northern Nevada Book of Lists, the 132-page specialty magazine packaged for subscribers with the Dec. 30, 2020, print edition of the NNBW.

Interested in purchasing extra copies of the Book of Lists? Go to nnbw.com/book-of-lists to learn about print and digital options.

You can also contact NNBW Associate Publisher Melissa Saavedra at msaavedra@nevadanewsgroup.com to learn more about both the Book of Lists and our annual Best In Business contest.

NORTHERN NEVADA BUSINESS WEEKLY 2020 BEST IN BUSINESS WINNERS

PEOPLE

Most Influential Professional (Thought Leaders)
Cindy Carano – 1st
Dr. Anthony Slonim – 2nd
Ty Rogers – t-3rd
Ann Silver – t-3rd

Leader To Know (High Profile)
Clara Andriola – 1st
Diaz Dixon – 2nd
Rick Thomas – 3rd

New Nevada Innovator (Movers & Shakers)
Khalilah Cage – 1st
Wesley McQuillen – 2nd
Rob Gaedtke – 3rd

CORPORATE COMMUNITY

Most Sustainable Company (Green & Earth Friendly)
Great Basin Community Food Co-op – 1st
Down to Earth Composting – 2nd
Peppermill Resort Spa Casino – 3rd

Most Philanthropic Company (Community Give-Back)
Renown Health – 1st
Veterans Guest House – 2nd
Greater Nevada Credit Union – 3rd

Most Diverse Company (Workforce Diversity)
Great Full Gardens – 1st
EVOKE Fitness Training Complex – 2nd
PKL Homes – 3rd

BEST IN BUSINESS

Best Accounting Firm
Albright & Associates, Ltd. – 1st
Eide Bailly LLP – 2nd
Barnard Vogler & Co. – 3rd

Best Law Firm
McDonald Carano – 1st
Joey Gilbert Law – 2nd
Fennemore Craig, P.C. – 3rd

Best Bank/SBA Lender
Nevada State Bank – 1st
Plumas Bank – 2nd
Meadows Bank – 3rd

Best Credit Union
Greater Nevada Credit Union – 1st
United Federal Credit Union – 2nd
One Nevada Credit Union – 3rd

Best Loan & Title Company
First American Title – 1st
First Centennial Title Company of Nevada – 2nd
PrimeLending – 3rd

Best Construction Company/Firm
Clark/Sullivan Construction – 1st
Q&D Construction – 2nd
Frank Lepori Construction – 3rd

Best Commercial Real Estate Company
Dickson Commercial Group, Inc. – 1st
Colliers International – 2nd
CBRE – 3rd

Best Residential Real Estate Company
Dickson Realty – 1st
Sierra Nevada Properties – 2nd
RE/MAX Realty Affiliates – 3rd

Best Hospital & Healthcare Provider
Renown Health – 1st
Reno Orthopedic Clinic – 2nd
Thrive Wellness of Reno – 3rd

Best Commercial/Residential Developer
Tolles Development Company – 1st
Dermody Properties – 2nd
Basin Street Properties – 3rd

Best Manufacturing/Logistics Company
ITS Logistics – 1st
Novo Logistics – 2nd
Kimmie Candy – 3rd

Best Technology Company/Firm
Sierra Technology & Consulting – 1st
Flirtey – 2nd
ProTechnical – 3rd